Repertoire

Works Performed

* = first performance

Chamber/Vocal
Thomas Adès – Life Story
Louis Andriessen – Workers Union
Milton Babbitt – A Solo Requiem
Ernst Bachrich – Variations on a Theme of Beethoven
Béla Bartók – Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Eve Beglarian – all ways
Eve Beglarian – Armon
Eve Beglarian – Landscaping for Privacy
Eve Beglarian – Lullaby
Eve Beglarian – Machaut in the Machine Age (I: Douce dame jolie)
Eve Beglarian – Play Like a Girl
Luciano Berio – Linea
Susan Botti – Prelude for 7 Instruments
Benjamin Britten – Introduction and Rondo alla Burlesca
Benjamin Britten – Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Bruce Broughton – The Zahir
Bruce Broughton – Variations for Flute and Piano
Gavin Bryars – Allegrasco
Christopher Cerrone – I will learn to love a person
Aaron Copland – Piano Quartet
George Crumb – Makrokosmos III (Music for a Summer Evening)
Donnacha Dennehy – bulb
Thomas Feng – A Flame Out of Focus*
Thomas Feng – Figments in Fracture*
Graham Fitkin – Hard Fairy
Philip Glass – Music in Similar Motion
Pierre Jalbert – Klang
David Lang – Cheating, Lying, Stealing
Paul Lansky – Horizons
Philippe Leroux – Voi(rex)
Kenneth Lim – Ain*
Kenneth Lim – K-Pop
Magnus Lindberg – Play I
Bohuslav Martinů – Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano
Olga Neuwirth – Quasare/Pulsare
Tristan Perich – qsqsqsqsqqqqqqqqq
Steve Reich – Dance Patterns
Steve Reich – Sextet
Camille Saint-Saëns – Caprice sur des airs Danois et Russes
Alfred Schnittke – Dedication to Stravinsky, Prokofiev, and Shostakovich
Arnold Schoenberg – Pierrot Lunaire
Joseph Schwantner – Sparrows
Sean Shepherd – the birds are nervous, the birds have scattered
Alvin Singleton – Inside-Out
Nicky Sohn – Sleepy Magic Hat / Surprise Bread*
Nicky Sohn – Train of Thought
Steven Stucky – Boston Fancies
Toru Takemitsu – A Bird Came Down the Walk
Hans Tutschku – Irrgärten
Eric Wubbels – alphabeta

Solo
Eve Beglarian – Night Psalm
Eve Beglarian – Wonder Counselor
Pierre Boulez – 12 Notations
Elliott Carter – Caténaires
George Crumb – Processional
Gabriel Fauré – Nocturne No. 7
Thomas Feng – In My Own Hands*
Thomas Feng – "of being a self in a song"
David Ghesser – No. 11*
Peter Golub – Waterworks*
David Lang – wed
György Ligeti – Étude 10: "Der Zauberlehrling"
György Ligeti – Musica ricercata (Nos. 6 and 7)
Conlon Nancarrow – Tango?
Rebecca Saunders – Shadow
Tomás Peire Serrate – Microludes*
Nicky Sohn – bird up / horsin’ around*

Orchestral
Bruce Broughton – Tuba Concerto
Howard Chen – time (e)scap(ad)es*
Aaron Copland – Appalachian Spring (chamber version)
Aaron Copland – Symphony No. 2 (Short Symphony)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold – Violin Concerto
William Kraft – Settings from Pierrot Lunaire
Kenneth Lim – Concerto for Clarinet and Ensemble*
Frank Martin – Ballade for Flute, Strings, and Piano
Darius Milhaud – La création du monde
Carl Orff – Carmina Burana
Benjamin Phelps – Circus Maximus
Sergei Rachmaninoff – Symphonic Dances
Kaija Saariaho – Verblendungen
Esa-Pekka Salonen – Gambit
Franz Schreker – Vorspiel zu einem Drama
Alan Silvestri – Back to the Future (concert score)
Igor Stravinsky – "Firebird" Suite (1919 version)
Ceiri Torjussen – Blodeuwedd
David Utzinger – Mirrored Images of Starlings in Flight*
Steve Vai – There's Still Something Dead in Here

Works Studied

Thomas Adès – Mazurkas
J. S. Bach – Selections from the Well-Tempered Clavier
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Sonata in E-flat (Op. 31/3)
Alban Berg – Sonata
Johannes Brahms – Cello Sonata in F Major (Op. 99)
Johannes Brahms – Clarinet Sonata in F minor (Op. 120/1)
Johannes Brahms – Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann
Aaron Copland – Piano Variations
Aaron Copland – Piano Sonata
Henri Dutilleux – 3 Préludes
Gabriel Fauré – Barcarolle No. 12
Philip Glass – Mad Rush
Sofia Gubaidulina – Chaconne
Lou Harrison – Incidental Music for Corneille's "Cinna"
Lou Harrison – Suite for Piano
Leos Janáček – Pohádka
Sergei Rachmaninoff – Preludes, Op. 32 (Nos. 9 and 12)
Maurice Ravel – Sonatine
Arnold Schoenberg – Klavierstück, Op. 33a
Igor Stravinsky – Piano-Rag Music
Igor Stravinsky – Serenade in A